Bodangora War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Ken McQueen / Roger Johnson

The War Memorial at the site of a ghost town near Dubbo commemorates those who served in World War One. The memorial was refurbished and rededicated on the 18th June 2011. 47 trees were planted to commemorate the 47 men who are listed on the monument.

At the outbreak of World War One in 1914 Bodangora was a thriving gold mining town. Sixty-three men from the town and district enlisted and 16 of them died as a result of the war.    Local residents, keen to commemorate all those who served, built a small monument that looks over the Wellington Valley. It was dedicated by the State Governor in 1921.

Geurie was favoured with a visit from His Excellency the Governor on Wednesday, the 7th inst, and during his brief stay was received at the Shire Chambers by the President and Shire Councillors. The President, Mr. J. M.Whiteley, on behalf of the residents of the Cobbora Shire presented His Excellency with a handsome illuminated address in frame same being signed by the President (Cr. T. M. Whiteley), and Councillors W. Smith, D. Ross, S .Yeo, J. H. Whilock, G. W. New, and Shire Clerk (Mr. W. A Miller).  His Excellency and party proceeded via Comobella to Bodangora and performed the unveiling ceremony of the Soldiers' Memorial erected in Dick Park. The Geurie Citizens Brass Band under bandmaster Mr. C. Taylor, rendered suitable and appreciative selections at both Geurie, Bodangora and Wellington.
Wellington Times (NSW), 15th September 1921.

Address:Memorial Lane , Bodangora, 2820

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 7th September, 1921

Bodangora Roll of Honor

In memory of those who fell and in honor of those who served the Empire

1914 - 1919

Killed in action

Plaque :

This memorial was erected by the citizens of Bodangora and dedicated by Sir Walter Davidson K.C.M.G. on 7th September 1921

Plaque erected by Maurice Campbell 18. 6. 2011

Bodangora Roll Of Honor