Bodalla Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The gilt honour roll constructed from Queensland maple with carved laurel wreath and side columns, commemorates former pupils of the school who served in World War One.

The Public School Honor Roll was unveiled last Tuesday. The school children sang the hymn, "Oh God our help in ages past," after which Rev. Lewin in an appropriate address to the children, drew the cord and unveiled the Roll. He than read the names on the board. After the names of the killed, the children responded, "Died on the field of honour." The Rev. Mr. Hyde, also gave a short address. The children then sang "When the Empire Calls." All present than sang the National Anthem. The Honor Roll, which is made of Queensland maple, was much admired by those present.
Moruya Examiner (NSW) 17 May 1919.

Address:Potato Point Road, Bodalla Public School, Bodalla, 2545