Bendick Murrell Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Bendick Murrell Memorial Hall was built in honour of the people from this area of Burrangong Shire who enlisted to fight in World War One.

In response to a written appeal made by Mr. S. Allan, hon.-secretary of the Progress Association, a well attended, still not altogether a representative meeting was held in the Calare Hall on Saturday afternoon for the purpose of discussing the necessary arrangements for building a Memorial Hall. A number present favored the idea of purchasing the Calare Hall and making the necessary alterations to bring it up to the required standard, but the returned soldiers and others favored the idea of purchasing a block of land and building a hall outright, which proposal was ultimately accepted. The land in question is to be purchased from Mr. John Lynch.
Daily Witness (Young, NSW),  14 November 1923.

Address:121 Bendick Murrell -Wirrimah Road, Bendick Murrell, 2803