Beecroft Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the Beecroft Public School who served in World War One.

A goodly number of parents and friends accepted the teachers' invitation to witness on the 17th the unveiling of the handsome honor roll erected in the school vestibule. No large audience could be accommodated in the vestibule's narrow confines, and, there being no assembly hall or other large room available, seating was provided in the open-air.  Mr. Wm. Thompson, ex M.L A., performed the ceremony, being supported by Canon J. Young and the Revs. E. Terry and A. M. Ogilvy.

After the children had creditably sung "The Flag of Australia," Mr. Thompson spoke feelingly of the noble part played by the brave boys who had passed through the school and had heroically borne their part in the gigantic struggle for liberty. Mr. Thompson, pulled away the enveloping Union Jack, disclosing the large and handsome honor roll with its comprehensive list of 89 old scholars' names emblazoned thereon.
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
(Parramatta, NSW), 27 March 1920.