Adjungbilly Tomorroma Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Adjungbilly Tomorroma Honour Roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

On Sunday afternoon last there was a large gathering at the Bongongo School to take part in the unveiling of the Honor Roll erected to the memory of the brave lads who had left that part of the district to join in the great war now raging for freedom and right. The unveiling of the Honor Roll was then performed by little Hilda Jeffrey,whose father was one of the number who gave his life for King and Empire.

The Roll of Honor was a beautiful piece of marble work executed by Mr. F. Rusconi, and bore the following inscription:—
For King and Country.
Adjungbilly and Tomorroma Honor Roll.
H. Hearn, S. Marsh, A.Learmont * J. Jones, J. Morrison, W. Rendall, T. Jones, C. Brotherton, A.Jeffrey*,T.Bell, D. Maher*, B
McCullock, W. Campbell *Killed.
The Gundagai Times and Tumut, Adelong and Murrumbidgee District Advertiser (NSW), 27 August 1918.