Lone Pine Avenue & Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

An avenue of trees commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. The first tree was planted on Armistice Day 1918 and the trees in memory of the soldiers were planted in 1919.

The entrance gates list the names of those from Leura and District who served in the conflict. The gates were unveiled by Lord Forster in 1921.

A meeting of the soldiers`Memorial Committee was hold at St. Alban's Hall on Wednesday night. Rev. A. J. A. Fraser in the chair. The main business was consideration of the various proposals for a permanent memorial, and settlement upon a definite determination, Four suggestions were considered and thoroughly discussed, comprising a memorial arch and park at Gordon Falls, a monument in the Mall, a public hall, and the erection of a cottage for a soldier's widow. The question was ultimately put to exhaustive ballot, and resulted in the meeting declining for the Arch and Park at Gordon Falls by a large majority, the other three proposals only securing two votes each. Consideration was then given to the question of celebrating peace, and it was decided to inaugurate a function for Peace Day, and plant a memorial tree in Lone Pine Avenue to every Leura boy who had enlisted, Mr J. H. Bloome suggested that the parents or friends of the soldiers, from sentimental reasons, might desire to purchase the requisite tree and guard, as the cost entailed was small. The meeting accorded with the suggestion, and is appealing to those desirous of so doing, to forward the money in Mr H. S. Relton, secretary of the committee.  It was also desirous to hold a concert on the evening of Peace Day, to raise funds for the cost of the tree planting and requisite guards.
Blue Mountain Echo (NSW), 2 May 1919.

Leura. The Soldiers' Memorial Lone Pine Avenue has been completed by Mr. J. Manton, the contractor, of Hastings, Sussex, England. Ninety new trees have been planted, including rubble drains have been constructed, one 50 ft. and the other 30 ft., thus giving the trees an excellent opportunity of making good.
Blue Mountain Echo (NSW), 24 July 1925.

Address:Lone Pine Avenue & Balmoral Road, Leura, 2780

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 26th May, 1921

Lone Pine

Gate :

Avenue

Gate :

This entrance was erected and the Avenue planted by the citizens of Leura,

In honour of the leura men who served in the Great War

1914 - 1918 ,

And whose names are inscribed on the panel opposite.

"Not once or twice in our fair island story the path of duty was the way to glory"'

Plaque :

This war memorial was unveiled by Australia`s Governor General Lord Henry William Forster GCMG amd Lady Forster with local residents and diggers present on May 25th 1921

Source: MA,NRWM