Kangaroo Recruitment March Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The plaque commemorates those who marched in the Kangaroo Recruitment March from Wagga Wagga and Yass to Sydney in December 1915 during World War One.  The marchers camped in Galong on the 11th and 12th of December 1915.

The plaque was unveiled as part of the Kangaroo March Centenary and re-enactment which traced the original route and covered 524 kilometres in 36 days.

The route of the march was from Wagga Wagga, to Junee, Illabo, Bethungra, Cootamundra, Wallendbean, Galong, Goondah, Binalong, Bowning, Yass, Goulburn, Wingello, Bundanoon, Sutton Forest, Moss Vale, Mittagong, Picton, Camden, Campbelltown, Petersham, ending at The Domain in Sydney.

Groups of recruits joined from Narrandera, Tumut and Young. To retain the march’s country character, no recruits were taken on after Campbelltown. This was the longest of the recruiting marches - 350 miles.

The military authorities attempted to stop the march at Goulburn, intending that they should enter camp for training, but it continued to Sydney. There were accusations of misconduct both during the march and after the Kangaroos had entered training camp. They staged a strike outside Goulburn and again in Sydney over leave, both strikes led by Australian Workers’ Union members who had been recruited at Galong and Goondah.

Many of the Kangaroos were allotted to the 55th Battalion, which arrived in France in 1916.  One of the Kangaroos, John Ryan of Tumut, was to receive a Victoria Cross. Other awards to marchers included two Distinguished Conduct Medals and seven Military Medals.

Address:McMahon & High Streets, Galong Memorial Hall, Galong, 2585

Actual Event Start Date:11-December-1915
Actual Event End Date:12-December-1915

Front Inscription

A century on... in memory of the "Kangaroos" who marched in the Wagga Wagga - Yass Recruitment March to Sydney camping in Galong on 11 &12 December 1915 en route for the Western Front

Kangaroo March Centenary Re-enactment Association Inc.