Bartmann & Koboldt MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument commemorates German internees of the Holdsworthy Concentration camp and the 72 men who lost their lives in the camp who were buried within the former St Luke’s Anglican Cemetery.

The memorial consists of two headstones belonging to Fritz Bartmann and Kasper Koboldt which were found in storage at Council’s Depot when restoration works were being undertaken at the park.

Between 1914 and 1918, over 6000 internees were housed at the Holdsworthy Concentration Camp, later known as the Holsworthy Internment Camp. The inmates were treated harshly and more than 80 men died while living at the camp, with 72 men originally buried at St Luke’s Anglican Cemetery. In 1961, at the request of the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany, the majority of those men were exhumed and re-interred in the German Military Cemetery in Tatura, Victoria.

Address:1 - 15 Macquarie Street, Liverpool Pioneers Memorial Park, Liverpool, 2170

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd June, 2018

WORLD WAR 1
GERMAN INTERNEES

In this cemetery, 72 of the more than 5000 German residents interned at Holsworthy Military Camp during World War I were once buried.  31 of them died of Spanish influenza, brought back by AIF troops returning to Australia after the war.

The internees were from the Austro-Hungarian empire, staff of German companies living in Australia, crews of vessels caught in Australian ports and naturalised Australians of German descent.  They were interned without trial and often without the knowledge of their families.  About 700 of those interned were naturalised British subjects and 70 were Australian born.  Many internees were deported to Germany after the war ended.

In 1962, their bodies were disinterred at the request of the German Government and reburied at a memorial cemetery at Tatura, Victoria, for all German war internees from all over Australia.  There are now no remains of German internees in Liverpool Pioneers` Menorial Park.

BARTMANN & KOBOLDT MEMORIAL

Fritz Bartmann          Kaspar Adam Koboldt
Died 6 June 1917      Died 8 December 1917

In memory of the 72 internees of the Holdsworthy German Concentration Camp * buried at St Luke`s Cemetery 1914 - 1918.

Officially unveiled by
           Clr Wendy Waller
    Mayor of Liverpool City Council
                 with
   Mr Klaus Steitz
Deputy Consul General of the Federal Republic of Germany
                on
Friday, 22 June 2018

Deputy Mayor Tina Ayyed  Clr Tony Hadchiti  Clr Nathan Hagarty  Clr Charishma Kalianda  Clr Karress Rhodes  Clr Gus Balloot  Clr Mazhar Hadid   Clr Peter Harle  Clr Ali Karnib  Clr Geoff Shelton

* also known as Holsworthy German Internment Camp