Tram Workers War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates former tram workers who were killed in action or died in service in World War One.

At least 150 tram workers left to fight on the Western Front in France, and 34 of them never returned.  The monument was commissioned by staff at the Rozelle tramsheds in Sydney in 1916, and it was cast in cement by Irish-Australian sculptor Edwin McGowan.    The monument was paid for by the comrades of the tramshed workers.

The statue was the first in Australia to depict a digger and the first to be installed at a workplace.  Unusually, the statue depicts a soldier in a relaxed pose, with an open collar and rolled-up sleeves.

When the Rozelle tramsheds closed in 1958, the moument moved with the workers to the nearby Leichhardt bus depot.  In 2018, the monument was restored and was placed back in its original location.

Address:1 Dalgal Way, Tramsheds Precinct, Forest Lodge, 2037

Monument Designer:Edwin McGowan