Australian Light HorsePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates the Australian Light Horse and those from Westbury who served in its regiments during World War One in particular in the Battle of Beersheba.

The memorial consists of a silhouette depicting a light horseman at the Battle of Beersheba. and was unveiled on the centenary of the Battle of Beersheba.

The battle of Beersheba took place on 31 October 1917 as part of the wider British offensive collectively known as the third Battle of Gaza. The final phase of this all day battle was the famous mounted charge of the Australian 4th Light Horse Brigade. Commencing at dusk, members of the brigade stormed through the Turkish defences and seized the strategic town of Beersheba. The capture of Beersheba enabled British Empire forces to break the Ottoman line near Gaza on 7 November and advance into Palestine.

Address:Lonsdale Promenade, Village Green, Westbury, 7303

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 31st October, 2017
Front Inscription

This monument commemorates the Australian Light Horse and the young men of the Westbury District who served within its regiments.  Riding skills and marksmanship honed on local paddocks led these brave volunteers into the deadliest conflicts of the First World War, where they proved themselves equal to the best.

One of the most renowed battles took place at Beersheba in Palestine in October 1917 pitting Australian, New Zealand and British troops against a Turkish and German foe.  It is highlighted by a charge of the Australian Light Horse which is recognised as one of the last great cavalry charges in history.  The battle was won by the allied forces and more than 20 light horsemen of the Westbury District played their part in this and other extraordinary encounters.

This dedication is an expression of our community pride and gratitude.  We honour their deeds on this day, the Centenary of the Battle of Beersheba, 31 October 2017.

Westbury Remembers