Lone Pine MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Hans-Joachim Sahariv

A Lone Pine tree commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli, in Turkey during World War One.

Address:Antill & Campbell Streets, Moore Park, Queanbeyan, 2620

Actual Event STart Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th April, 2015
Lone Pine Memorial
Pinus Halepensis Aleppo Pine

This tree is dedicated to the people of the City of Queanbeyan.  With appreciation of their warm welcome to the members of the 55 Advanced Engineers Stores Squadron and 55 Engineer Workshop and Park Squadron Royal Australian Engineers Vietnam Veterans

Celebrating the 100th anniversary of the landing at Gallipoli by the ANZAC Forces on 25th April 1915.

Planted during a memorial service in remembrance of all those who died, were wounded and who served this Nation.

This memorial was unveiled by the Mayor of Queanbeyan  Councillor Tim Overall assisted by Sappers Robert Cameron MiD and Les Smith.

Dedicated by Padre Major Les Coulter
Queanbeyan Salvation Army