Church of the Ascension War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque was erected in honour of members of the congregation, who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, and commemorates a century of service and sacrifice of Australian servicemen and women in all conflicts.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War I, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:706 Wynnum Road, Church of the Ascension, Morningside , 4170

100 years of ANZAC
The spirit lives
2014 - 2018

On 25th April 1915 ANZAC troops landed at Gallipoli.  During the ensuing campaign, great courage, as well as a sense of purpose, commitment and mateship were demonstrated by all service personnel involved.  These values were, and continue to be, universally recognised as the ANZAC spirit.

On 25th April 2015 we commemorate and celebrate the achievements of those ANZACs and ackowledge the service men and women who have continued to maintain the ANZAC spirit in all theatres of conflict and policing in which Australians have been involved.

We encourage current and future generations to maintain the ANZAC spirit.

Erected by the Parishioners of Morningside Church of the Ascension to honour those of our congregation who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War.

"Greater love hath no man than this, that he lay down his life for his friends."