Sherwood Methodist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The wooden honour roll commemorates members of the Sherwood Methodist Church who served in World War One.

The Methodist Church Sherwood was crowded at the Anzac memorial service, on Sunday afternoon. The representatives of several lodges were present in regalia. The Rev. W. Dinning presided. An address of absorbing of interest was given by Chaplain Major Bath, who recounted many deeds of heroism. Sergeant W. Guthrie also spoke. Several appropriate hymns and a quartette were sung. The chairman then unveiled a handsome honour hoard, consisting of polished oak. It contained 54 names, written in gold letters, of men who had enlisted. Those who had made the supreme sacrifice were specially underlined with a black line. The board had been designed by Mr. W. Taylor, a member of the church.

The Rev. W. Dinning said it was the first adornment their new church had received, and it was fitting that this honour roll should be the first to appear on the walls. As the years went by other tablets would appear, but none like this containing the names of the flower of their manhood. For long years to come worshippers would gaze on this board, and read the names and thank God for their noble deeds of heroism. In the highest sense of the word it was no honour roll. The offering taken up was on behalf of the Red Cross Society, and chaplaincy fund. The board contained the names of six members of one family and four of these had fallen on the battlefield.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 30 April 1919.

Address:706 Sherwood Road, Sherwood Uniting Church, Sherwood, 4075