Wesley Collegians Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The sandstone honour roll commemorates students of Wesley College who served in World War One.

More New Buildings For Wesley.
A chapel to hold 250 persons will be built on the northern end of the junior school with the main elevation facing east, and the entrance from Punt road by an imposing wide stone staircase through a covered porch.  Of traditional interest is a stone fragment obtained from the British Houses of Parliament and given by an Old Wesley Collegian which will be built into the brickwork over the doors to the eastern porch The interior will be naturally lighted through stained glass windows in three walls.  A concealed organ will be built in at the west end. The school authorties intend to have the roll of honour war memorial board on the eastern wall of the chapel.
Argus (Melbourne), 6 September 1934.

A beautiful new chapel, which has been erected as an adjunct to Wesley College, was dedicated yesterday by Rev. C. C. Dugan, the newly-elected president of the Methodist Conference. The building, which fronts Punt-road, cost £10,000 to erect, and is the gift of Messrs. A. M. and G. R. Nicholas, whose generosity also made possible the remodelling of Wesley College. Yellow sandstone was used in the erection of the chapel, which conforms to the architectural design of the main buildings. It has seating accommodation for 250 people, and every seat was occupied at the dedication ceremony. Above the main door is the inscription, "In memory of all Wesley Collegians who enlisted in the Great War — 1914-1918." In a brief address, Rev. C. C. Dugan said that Methodists had always believed in education, and from the beginning had insisted that education and religion should go hand in hand. Education without religion was imperfect. On such an occasion it would be unfitting if they did not remember the splendid benefactions of the Messrs. Nicholas brothers, which had enabled the college to be rebuilt and the chapel to be erected. He could not imagine a finer task to which men of wealth could set their hand, and as the official head of the church he said they owed deep and lasting gratitude to those generous supporters of the church.
Age (Melbourne), 3 March 1936.

Address:577 St Kilda Road, Wesley College, Memorial Chapel, Melbourne, 3004