The Pozieres CrossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kathy Rieth (Ku-ring-gai Historical Society)

The Pozieres Cross is a battlefield relic from France, and was erected on the battlefield to commemorate the members of the 18th Battalion who died in service or were killed in action at Pozieres during World War One.  After official war cemeteries were established, the cross was returned to Australia and placed in the Warrior`s Chapel of the church.

Pozieres was a battle in France during World War One when the 1st ANZAC Corps - comprising 1st, 2nd and 4th Australian Divisions - were engaged from 22 July and throughout August 1916, as part of the First Battle of the Somme.  The German hold on Pozieres Ridge threatened the British Army’s left flank.  Capturing the ridge would remove this threat and enhance the the chance of breaking through the German defenses.

On 22 July, 1st Division commenced the attack on Pozieres Ridge and on 27 July was relieved by 2nd Division, of which 18th Battalion was part. In desperate attacks, the Australians captured the crest of Pozieres Ridge.  They were relieved by the 4th Division on 6 August 1916.

The three Australian Divisions lost 23,000 officers and men in less than three weeks in the most intensive shelling and bombing experienced by the Australian Imperial Force in World War One. Over a period of 45 days, 19 major attacks were carried out by the Australians, 16 of which were at night.

A ceremony of unusual interest to members of the 18th Battlion, A.I.F., will take place at St. John's Church, Gordon, next Sunday morning, at 11 o'clock, when the cross erected in Contalmaison Cemetery, France, in memory of those who fell at Pozieres in July and August, 1916, will be unveiled and dedicated. The ceremony will be attended by members of both the parent battalion and the present battalion. The cross will be presented to Lieutenant Colonel C. E. Cameron, commanding officer of the 18th Battalion, A.M.F., by Lieutenant Colonel G. P. Murphy, the former commanding officer of the 18th Battalion, A.I.F. It will then be handed to the rector of St. John's for dedication and safe keeping.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 19 April 1934.

Address:754 Pacific Highway, St John the Evangelist Anglican Church, Gordon, 2072