Centenary of ANZACPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The pine tree commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

On 25 April 1915 Australian and New Zealand soldiers landed at what is now called Anzac Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula. For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:Cemetery Road, Benalla Cemetery, Benalla, 3672

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

CCAV
50 years of supporting members

This Lone Pine has been planted to commemorate the centenary of the  ANZAC landings at Gallipoli on 25 April 1915