Memorial Avenue Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Avenue commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Memorial stones were placed at the site of the trees and stand approximately 60 centimetres tall and are made of concrete. They are painted white, heritage listed and they are maintained by the South West Rocks RSL Club under the Environmental Heritage regulations.

Additional plaques have now been added in the Avenue detailing the military history of the fallen soldiers.

Of the 83 men from this district who enlisted for active service in World War One, 10 did not return. Anzac Day services were held on the corner of Landsborough Street and Sturt Street for many years. This section of what was originally called Sturt Street was renamed Memorial Avenue in reference to the ten memorial tablets which line the street. Originally, eight tablets were each accompanied by the planting (in 1927) of a Norfolk Pine. Only four of these trees remain. The rest were replaced with New Zealand Christmas bush when their growth threatened overhead power lines.

On Saturday afternoon last, Sturt-st. South West Rocks, was the centre of an interested and reverent throng, when an avenue of pine trees was planted and dedicated to the memory of eight soldiers who enlisted from the Rocks and Jerseyville.  Miss L. Knauer, with a splendid band of voluntary workers, had all arrangements complete for the ceremony. The tablets were affixed to concrete piers and the earth was prepared to put the trees in, when at two o'clock, proceedings started under the direction of the Rev. L. P. Franklin, who was assisted in the dedication ceremony by the Rev. F. E. Blyth. Cr. H. C. Henderson, President of the Macleay Shire Council, and Councillor J. A. Mannix, in excellent speeches paid tribute to the memory of the splendid band of heroes who risked all that was nearest and dearest to them in the cause of liberty. Kempsey's Bandmaster, Mr. E. J. Frame, at the conclusion of the day's ceremony, sounded the Last Post. The next of kin, in most cases the mothers, planted the trees, the large throng reverently standing by and as each tree was planted Mrs. H. Spencer recited "Grant Him Rest."

Trees were planted in memory of the following: —
Pte. Mac. Sanders, enlisted, 1914, was present at the landing on Gallipoli, killed in action at Lone Pine.
Lieut. Harold Thompson, enlisted 1915, was through Gallipolli to the evacuation, late at Cathet, near Pozieres, was wounded in action from which he died.
Pte. Allen Edwards, M.M., enlisted 1915, received the Military Medal in 1917 for conspicuous bravery, and was killed in action at Strazella in 1918.
Pte. George Henry Crossingham, with his two brothers, enlisted in 1915, after the cleaning up of the Hindenburg line he volunteered for stretcher bearing, was wounded on duty, and died next morning.
Pte. William Crossingham, a brother of the former, after two years in the battle front, was on leave and contracted pneumonia and died in King George Hospital, London, 1917.
Driver Harold Geo. Dennis, son of Mr. and Mrs. C. H. Dennis, Smoky Cape Road, enlisted 1915, and after seeing much service he was wounded in action and died on the 6th October. 1917, at the second Canadian casualty clearing station.
Trooper Lloyd Hastings Plummer enlisted 1915, was attached to the 6th Light Horse, on the eve of his departure for the front this young soldier of 19 years of age contracted pneumonia, from which he died on the 16th Feb. 1916.
Pte. Wellington Cooper, enlisted in 1917, and this gallant young soldier was killed in action at Paschendale on the 12th Oct., 1917.

Address:Memorial Avenue , South West Rocks, 2431

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour