Summerton Methodist Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/monument/public_html/monument_display.php on line 47
The hand-painted roll on marble commemorates those from the Methodist Church who served in World War One. It is unknown by Monument Australia if this is the original marble roll which was unveiled in February 1917.

A few months ago a framed honor roll was unveiled the Summertown Methodist Church. This has since been replaced by a marble one. the unveiling of which took place on Sunday evening in the presence of a large congregation. The service, which was conducted by Rev. A. H. Melbourne, was also an in memoriam to those of' the district who have fallen in battle, namely—Privates Spencer Schocroft, Stanley Hales, William Grigg, Alfred Vince, George Selant, and Corporal Leonard Trenorden. The names on the roll are—Privates R. Bonython, K. Bonython, G. Birch. L. Caust, A. Caust, A. E. Collins. E. Curtis, R. Church, F. Church. A. Church. W. Driver, G. Driver. J. Franklin, R. Fuller, C. Grigg, W. Grigg. J. Grigg, C. Gorre, Spencer Hales, Stanlev Hales, H. Lawson, G. LeIant, S. Merchant, H. Merchant, W. Oliver, T. Oliver. J. Oliver, W. Paul, E Stamford. J. Schultz, H. Sitters, C.- Schocroft, S. Schocroft, B. Trenorden, E. Trenorden, F. Trenorden, H. Trenorden, L. Trenorden, M. Thomas, C, Thomas, and A. Vince. The unveiling ceremonv was performed by Mrs. James Trenorden, sen., whose son had made the supreme sacrifice, and who has, another son and five grandsons serving their King and country.
Daily Herald (Adelaide),  8 February 1917.

Address:1056 Greenhill Road, Summertown Uniting Church, Summertown, 5141
Note: GPS Coordinates are approximate.

Warning: Use of undefined constant monument_gps_latitude - assumed 'monument_gps_latitude' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/monument/public_html/monument_display.php on line 141

Warning: Use of undefined constant monument_gps_longitude - assumed 'monument_gps_longitude' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/monument/public_html/monument_display.php on line 141

Source: AHC, MA