ANZAC MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC landing at Gallipoli and those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Funding was received in May 2016 through the ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program (ACLGP) for construction of the monument.

Address:Derby Street, Nepean Hospital, Kingswood, 2747

ANZAC MEMORIAL

We remember the members of the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps who landed on a small sandy beach on the Gallipoli peninsula, between the Aegean Sea to the west and the Dardanelles Straits to the east on this the 100 year anniversary.

The Nepean Hospital honours the men and women of the Penrith community who saw service in the Australian Defence Force during war and peace and especially those who made the supreme sacrifice.

We acknowledge those veterans that survived and help to build the Penrith and Australia we all enjoy today.

Construction of this memorial was funded by the Australian Government`s ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program in 2015.

Source: MA,DVA