Bearii District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Sutton

Two marble honour rolls commemorate those from the District who served in World War One.

On Monday, 13th October, a large gathering of people, embracing a wide district, assembled at the local school for the purpose of unveiling the honor roll of men who enlisted from Bearii. The function was managed by the Welcome Home committee, so the chair was taken by Mr W. Wilson (President). In his opening address the chairman referred to the fine record of Bearii, which has a total of 23 enlistments. He also spoke of Bearii's great fortune in that it had an almost unique record of only one death in such a large number of soldiers.

The chairman's remarks were supported by Councillor Meiklejohn and Messrs Cope and Baglin. In well chosen speeches these gentlemen congratulated Bearii on its record, and expressed sympathy for Mr and Mrs Haynes, who lost their son (Private J. Haynes). They also reminded us of our duty to the men to whom prior enlistment we had made so many promises. Some of the difficulties of repatriation were touched on and the people exhorted to do their share without necessarily waiting for the Government to act.

Miss Maggie Crawford, of the scholarship grade in the school, then performed the actual unveiling of the roll. All stood for a few moments in silence in reverence to the fallen and out of respect to those who had served. This was followed by the first verse of the National Anthem, together with the additional "soldiers' verse," and the formal part of the gathering ended. Afternoon tea was then served by the ladies. The honor roll is a fine one, in marble, with a heavy blackwood frame. The lettering is of lead. At the top appears the motto, "Pro Patria," at the bottom, "Lest we forget.
Numurkah Leader (Vic), 22 October 1919.

Address:Williams Street, Bearii Hall, Bearii, 3641