Bagdad Anglican Church ChancelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The chancel of the church commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

In church architecture, the chancel is the space around the altar, including the choir and the sanctuary (sometimes called the presbytery), at the liturgical east end of a traditional Christian church building. It may terminate in an apse.

The Governor (Sir Francis Newdegate) laid the foundation stone of the new chancel of St Michaels and All Saints Church of England, Bagdad on Saturday in the presence of a large concourse of people. His Excellency was accompanied by the Hon. Lady Newdegate and attended by Captain Stopp.The vice regal party was met at the entrance to the church ground and escorted to the site of the new chancel, where the stone was in position. The chancel is being erected to the memory of the young men of the district who died on service and as a thankoffering for the victory of the Allies.  It is to cost £105 towards which between £60 and £70 has been contributed.The ceremony took the form of a religious service presided over by Archdeacon Whittington representing the Bishop. He was assisted by the Rev. C. Allen, Bagdad; Rev. E.C. Spink and Rev. J. H. Corvan, Pontville.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas), 2 June 1919.

Note : From May 2019, The Department of Education has been in talks with the Anglican Church with regards to the purchase of the property.

Address:40 School Road, Bagdad Anglican Church, Bagdad, 7030

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 31st May, 1919

Plaque :

This Chancel was built to the glory of God as a thanksgiving for peace & a memorial to the men of Bagdad who
gave their lives for their country in the Great War 1914 - 18

Greater love hath no man than this