Lemnos Commemorative Memorial Statue Print Page Print this page

Lemnos Commemorative Memorial Statue is dedicated to the nurses and soldiers who served on the Greek Island of Lemnos during the Gallipoli campaign in 1915 during World War One..

The memorial statue consists of a larger than life-size nurse and injured soldier, on top of a sandstone plinth, on which is engraved the names of many of the Lemnos villages visited by the ANZACs. The inscriptions are in Greek and English. The memorial will be completed by the addition of an information board and two flag poles.

It was erected with the support from the local Greek community, both from organisations and individuals including the Lemnian Community of Victoria, the Hellenic RSL Sub-Branch, the Pontiaki Estia, Coburg's Marble Centre Exclusive, as well as Terry Paule and Nick and Sophie Kambouris.

Address:Foote & Graham Streets, Albert Square, Albert Park , 3206

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 8th August, 2015