Moonan Flat Soldiers Memorial Hall Print Page Print this page

Detail: 16-December-2015

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The Memorial Hall commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

Moonan Flat was en fete on Friday afternoon last, the occasion being to celebrate the reaching of the coping-stone of the patriotic drive launched some two years ago to the end of erecting a Soldiers' Memorial Hall. Notwithstanding the enervating heat, the residents of Moonan Flat and environs turned out in goodly numbers to do honour to and recognise the bravery of the district men who had helped make history for Australia in the world's great cataclysm of 1914-18.

It was most fitting that the Shire President (Cr. H. L. White), himself a life-long resident of the grand old district, and to whose munificence over decades of years the prestige of the place has been brought so prominently before the general public and fully maintained, should have been asked to perform the opening ceremony, which had largely been made possible by the indefatigable and patriotic service rendered by the members of the community, not forgetting the quota, or rather labour of love, of the ladies, who had so cheerfully stood behind the many magnificent efforts of their menfolk during the years of the Great War. Cr. White, as a further evidence of his munificence, passed over to the committee, on behalf of his son as well as himself, a cheque for £50 to assist in reducing the debt remaining on the memorial.
The Scone Advocate (NSW), 23 February 1926.

Address:Moonan Street, Moonan Flat, 2337