Denman Parish Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The honour roll commemorates those from the parish who served in World War One. Bronze medallions have been affixed to the bottom of the roll to commemorates those who dide in service or were killed in action.

St. Matthias Church, Denman, was filled with an earnest and reverent congregation on Wednesday morning when the roll of honor for the parish of Denman was unveiled. After the opening hymn, a short litany of commemoration was read by the rector. The Minister for Education having authorised the closing of the Public School during the ceremony, the head teacher (Mr. W. A. Wedlock) was enabled to be present and to preside at the organ.

After prayers had been read, Rev. Reay Campbell, rector of Muswellbrook, preached a powerful sermon on the text 'How are the mighty fallen in the midst of battle.' During the course of his remarks, he commented on the generosity of the church people of Denman in honoring those who were not churchmen on a plane of equality with those who were. His words were listened to with rapt attention as he drew picture after picture of the recent war.
The Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW), 13 October 1922.

Address:35 Palace Street, St Matthias Anglican Church, Denman, 2328