St Stephen`s Memorial ReredosPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The reredos in the church commemorates soldiers from the parish who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

St. Stephen's Church of England, Rutherglen, having about 80 names of adherents who enlisted during the war, of whom 14 paid the extreme sacrifice, the members of the vestry decided to erect a memorial reredos, and an appeal was made. Plans were obtained and at a recent meeting a design was approved of which when completed will cost in the vicinity of £80. To raise the amount required above what is in hand to complete the work the members of the Ladies' Guild set to work, and they decided on the novel idea, of holding a market day.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 3 June 1921.

Note: A reredos is a large altarpiece, a screen, or decoration placed behind the altar in a church. It often includes religious images.

Address:160 High Street, St Stephen`s Anglican Church , Rutherglen, 3685

Monument Type:Religious Object