Wardell Methodist Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One. It contains 12 names.

On Tuesday night there was a very representative gathering in the Presbyterian - Methodist Church at Wardell for the triple purpose of unveiling an honor roll erected, farewelling Rev. S. McKibbin, who has been transferred to the Tweed Heads charge, and welcoming the incoming pastor (the Rev. Mr. Jenkins) and his wife. In the absence of the Rev. Mr. Hulme (Ballina), who was unable to be present through illness, Mr. P. Lumley presided at the function. Besides those from adjacent centres there were visitors from Riley's Hill, Ballina, and Coraki. The proceedings opened with the hymn, "All Hail the Power of Jesus' Name," and a short prayer by the Rev. S. McKibbin.

Mrs. W. Heugh, who was in fine voice, charmingly rendered "Spring is Coming." The chairman called on Mrs. J. Law and Mrs. J. Elder to unveil the honor board, the National Anthem being sung by the gathering. The board is of polished cedar, and has been very beautifully turned out by Messrs. Brown and Jolly, Lismore. The Union Jack and Australian flag were artistically displayed at the head of the board, and underneath twelve names in gold lettering, including that of the Rev. S. McKibbin. Mr. W. C. Mitchell stated there were yet two names to be added, Chaplain Bates and Trooper J. Brown, which would be carried out as soon as a competent workman arrived.
Northern Star (Lismore), 29 April 1919.

Address:49 Richmond Street, Wardell & District War Memorial Hall, Wardell, 2477