Maryborough Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The six wooden honour rolls commemorate those who served in World War One.  Four of the rolls feature the names of the Mayors who served during the War. The first two rolls were unveiled in 1917 with an additional two rolls being unveiled at the end of 1918 or early 1919.  A further 2 rolls were completed circa 2014 by the Wide Bay and Burnett Historical Society.

MARYBOROUGH, Saturday. — His Excellency the Governor (Sir H. J. Goold - Adams) unveiled the Maryborough Honor Boards in the Town Hall this morning. On arrival at the Hall, the party, Goold-Adams, the Mayor (Alderman H. A. Reed), the Mayoress (Mrs. Reed), Messrs. J. Tolmie (leader of the State Opposition), and W. Lennon (Minister for Agriculture), was given an ovation by the gathering who assembled in large numbers, despite the inclemency of the weather. On behalf of the citizens of Maryborough, the Mayor extended a warm welcome to the vice-regal party, and called upon his Excellency to perform the unveiling ceremony, and also to present certificates of appreciation from the citizens of Maryborough to returned soldiers. (Applause.)

His Excellency performed the ceremony amidst prolonged applause. He recalled with pleasure his previous visit to Maryborough, and stated that this would ever be memoraable to him. He complimented the city on its contribution to the great war, and observed that it was a duty incumbent upon them to erect a lasting memorial to those who had gone forth to fight for the common cause. (Applause.) He regretted that the boards were not made of something more tangible than wood, and suggested that after the war bronze boards should be erected. Certificates were then presented to the following -Lance-Corporal W. Angell, Warrant-Officer F. E. Smith, Pte. A. Harrap, Pte. J. W. Daniell, Sergt, A. N. Robinson. Pte. B. Robinson, Privates F. Palmer, H. Bell. A. Jones, W. J. T. Towill, P. Borhy, C. A. Hausknecht, F. E. Bach, Lance-Corporal F. W. Neal, Sergt. D. Urickson. Sgt. R. Vary, and to the relatives of the late Lance-Corporal G. C. Stupart and the late Lieut. W. G. Thom (killed in action).
Daily Mail (Brisbane, Qld.), 6 March 1917.

Address:Kent & Lennox Streets, Maryborough City Hall , Maryborough, 4650