Barmedman Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

Barmedman Memorial Park was established in memory of those who served in World War One.

The ceremony of opening the soldiers' Memorial Park took place at Barmedman on Tuesday afternoon last and was a very successful function from every point of view. The town was gaily bedecked with flags, and presented an animated appearance. The park is a very picturesque one, situated just below the business part of the town in Queen Street. It has a gate entrance on the corner, and the fence is a very solid one indeed. The frontage to Queen Street is constructed of brick basement, one or two feet high, and the remainder is of a pretty design of ironwork. The other portions of the fence are of designed wire, with brick posts for support. The laying out of the pathways is deserving of commendation to those concerned. It is laid out to represent as near as practicable that immortalised emblem that stands for liberty and freedom, justice and truth—-the Union Jack. The whole layout is symmetrical. First, there is in the centre a ten foot circle, in which place it was decided at a meeting last week to erect an obelisk, to the memory of Barmedman's brave. Along Queen Street and the one at right angles to it, there are sugar gum trees—20 in all—each representing a soldier from Barmedman who made the supreme sacrifice at the call of duty. Then 7 feet from the place for the obelisk, in a true circle, are Cootamundra wattle trees, and further away are silver wattles. Altogether there are 125 trees and and shrubs, each representing a boy who enlisted from Barmedman—a record of which the town may be justly proud. The area of the Park is half an acre, which was donated by Messrs. Robertson Bros., and C. Smith to the Committee.
The Wyalong Advocate and Mining, Agricultural and Pastoral Gazette (NSW),

Address:Queen & Loftus Street, Barmedman, 2668