Gallipoli ANZAC Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Pete Macfarlane
The wall commemorates the centenary of ANZAC and those who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial commemorates all the Australian conflicts and supports.

The memorial is an engaging visual and tactile Gallipoli ANZAC story by creating a narrative in form like no other in Australia. Where the memorial is different is its recognition not just of the soldiers, but of the women, the nurses and the home effort and in particular the indigenous soldiers.

The concept of the memorial is a time line exploring a fictitious boy who joins the AIF from the local area, becomes a soldier, survives the war, and starts a family and his legacy for peace and the relationships around him. The memorial evokes story and the visual conversation between object and memory by the use of intimate object impressed in clay, the letters and portraits of soldiers in photo ceramic and the Gallipoli story etched in black granite.

Funding of $15000 was received in March 2015 through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program for the construction of the memorial.

Address:Newman Road & Collings Street, Forecourt ,Geebung RSL, Geebung, 4034

Designer:Pete Macfarlane, Architect Stonemason (Ashgrove, QLD)