Centenary of ANZACPrint Page Print this page

A park commemorates the centenary of ANZAC and those who served in World War One. The cpmmemorative precinct will be developed over four years. Funding was received through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program.

In August 2011, long standing member of the RSL Sub-Branch and resident of Emu Park, Ross Coulter, designed an inspiring concept plan for the proposed Centenary of ANZAC Project. The location was the Emu Park headland foreshore in the vicinity of the RSL Memorial Hall and The Singing Ship monument. The Emu Park Sub Branch and Regional Council endorsed and adopted the plan as a major Centenary of ANZAC Commemorative Project.

The works proposed include a reflective memorial boardwalk dedicated to the memory of the original ANZAC's who fought and died in World War One. The reflective memorial boardwalk and its gateway gallery entry will be the focal point to ‘The Centenary of ANZAC Memorial Walk’. The walkway is intended as an emotional reflective experience and provide a timeline of World War One`s many major battles of war. The gateway and orientation gallery will contain interpretive works telling the stories of how the war began, the story of Gallipoli, the legend of ANZAC, the details of the Gallipoli campaign, the Somme, Fromelle, the Lone Pine battle and many more of these extraordinary campaigns.

Stage One of the project is programmed to see the construction of the Memorial Walk ( a boardwalk approximately 175 metres long) ending with a Viewing Deck below the Singing Ship, the entry Memorial Gateway and Orientation Gallery which incorporates artwork telling the World War One story and a Foreshore Path connecting to the Memorial Court Precinct at the end of Emu Street.  The Memorial Court Precinct will initially contain a pictorial screen incorporating artwork by local artists, a grassed mound and landscaping including Gallipoli Pines and be progressively developed in the subsequent centenary years with further memorial architecture works, seating, blade walls, an entry court and paved memorial court. Initially the Memorial Court will be profiled, levelled and grassed to delineate a defined commemorative court area that will be centred on Emu Street opposite the Emu Park RSL.

Address:Tennent Memorial Drive, Emu Park, 4710

Monument Designer:Ross Coulter