Beaconsfield Primary School Remembrance MuralPrint Page Print this page

The Mural commemorates the centenary of ANZAC and those who served in World War One. Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

On November 11, 1918, the guns on the Western Front fell silent, signalling the end of World War I. Of all the thousands that enlisted from Fremantle, 29 were Beaconsfield Primary School graduates.

Almost 100 years on, tomorrow’s Remembrance Day observance will be a special one for the current Beaconsfield students thanks to an Anzac Centenary grant. The school used the $16,000 grant to create a remembrance mural, complete with poppies and service medals to represent and honour those who fought in World War I.

Beaconsfield Primary School teacher Megan Ewing said the rusted look of the poppies represented the passage of 100 years.

“We wanted to find a way to pay respect to the very many who suffered as a result of this war and we also wanted it to be a symbol of the terrible damage and waste all wars bring,” she said.

“The combination of the poppy and the service ribbon was deliberate to show both respect and remembrance while the distinctive rainbow coloured service ribbon, given to all service men and women in WWI, was a way for us to show respect for all of the people who served in that particular war. The use of the poppy instead of an actual medal shows it as a symbol of remembrance. The installation is a thing of beauty as well as, we hope, a contemplative space and an enduring reminder of the terrible sacrifices so many people have made for us to live now in a time of peace and security here in Australia.”
Fremantle Gazette, 10 November 2015.

Address:Hale Street, Beaconsfield Primary School, Beaconsfield, 6162