Whitemore Methodist Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The framed paper honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

Whitemore.
On Sunday a military service was held in the Whitemore Methodist Chapel in connection with the unveiling of a roll of honour, which has been subscribed by the people of the district, and hung in the church, as an appreciation and acknowledgnment of the young men of the district who have given up everything to serve their King and country. Rev. Mr. Macdougall. B.A., gave an appropriate address, and made special reference to the honour roll and the names thereon.

Mrs. Norman Smith (whose husband is serving at the front) and Miss Hazel French (who has two brothers serving likewise) performed the unveiling of the roll. Special hymns were sung. At the close of the service a retiring collection was taken on behalf of the chaplains of the camp.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 4 May 1917.

Address:770 Whitemore Road, Whitemore Uniting Church, Whitemore, 7303