100 Years Of ANZACPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Two walls commemorate the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One.

The walls also acknowledge past and future conflicts which are not recognised on the Cenotaph and those from the district who served.

Two new memorial walls will be constructed at the Burnie cenotaph to mark the 100th anniversary of the Gallipoli landings. The two winged walls will also act as place for memorials to acknowledge past and future conflicts which are not yet recognised at the cenotaph.

Council together with the Burnie RSL will hold an official opening of the memorial walls on 31 March 2015 at 1pm, prior to the ANZAC Day ceremony and anniversary.

At this same occasion the first addition to the memorial walls will be unveiled in recognition of Burnie born Australian solider Corporal Cameron Stewart Baird VC MG who was killed during operations in Afghanistan in June 2013.

Burnie RSL President Michael Davis said the walls would be a fitting addition to the cenotaph.
The Advocate, 18 February 2015.

Address:Bass Highway & West Park Grove, Burnie Park, Burnie, 7320

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

COMMEMORATING
100 YEARS OF ANZAC

The landings at Gallipoli by Australian and New Zealand forces on 25 April 1915 brought the term "ANZAC" into Australian thought, language and life.  Many Australians now see the campaign as the symbolic birth of our nation.  The term ANZAC has come to represent these qualities admired by Australians : equality, endurance, courage, ingenuity, good humour and mateship.

The Gallipoli campaign in military terms was a disaster.  It was a successful withdrawal, not a glorious victory.  Worse, it was responsible for the loss of thousands of Australian and New Zealand lives for no real benefit to the Allied war effort. Despite this, the actions and spirit of the first ANZACs left an enduring legacy.

At the time of the Great War, there were just under 3,000 people living in Burnie.  It is estimated that 272 of those (nearly 10% of the population) enlisted.  Fifty-seven lost their lives; many others returned broken - limbless, shell-shocked or quietly changed forever.

This wall marks the 100th anniversary of the Gallipoli landings.  We pay homage to those first ANZACs, to the men and women of Burnie who have paid the ultimate sacrifice, and to those who have served their country since.