Bracknell District Baptist Churches Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the Bracknell, Blackwood Creek, Cluan and Liffey Baptist Churches who served in World War One.

On Sunday evening last a special service was held in the Baptist church, the occasion being the unveiling of the roll of honor, on which is inscribed the names of the young men associated with the four Baptist Churches, Bracknell, Blackwood, Cluan, and Liffey, who are now on active service. The church was crowded, and Pastor Philp preached an appropriate sermon. Taking as his text the words, occurring in Kipling's Recessional hymn, 'Lest we forget,' the preacher sought to point out that the act of volunteering meant sacrifice of home ties, fellowship, and freedom.

The work of volunteering entailed suffering, discomforts, wounds, and death. The result of volunteering will ultimately bring salvation — a deliverance from a world menace, an entering into a new era, in which peace will be pre-eminent. At the close of the sermon Pastor Philp unveiled the roll of honor which is beautifully designed in blackwood and on which are the following names: J. T Masters. H. H. Masters. A C. Tabor, P. W. Belbin, E. J. Adams. A. A. Adams, C. G. Tubb, H. Beaumont, T. W. Smith, W.E. West,  E. J. Townsend. J. V. Philpott, T. E. Preece. Of this number two have been killed, J. T. Masters and C. G. Tubb: while four have been wounded, A. C. Taber. P. W. Belbin, A. A. Adams, and W. E. West.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 16 April 1917.

Address:Elizabeth Street, Bracknell Baptist Church, Bracknell, 7302