Battle of Lone PinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The pine tree commemorates those who were involved in the Battle of Lone Pine during the Gallipoli campaign in World War One. The tree was planted by the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge on ANZAC Day 2014.

One of the most famous assaults of the Gallipoli campaign, the Battle of Lone Pine was originally intended as a diversion from attempts by New Zealand and Australian units to force a breakout from the ANZAC perimeter on the heights of Chunuk Bair and Hill 971. The Lone Pine attack, launched by the 1st Brigade AIF in the late afternoon of 6 August 1915 pitched Australian forces against formidable entrenched Turkish positions, sections of which were securely roofed over with pine logs. In some instances the attackers had to break in through the roof of the trench systems in order to engage the defenders. The main Turkish trench was taken within 20 minutes of the initial charge but this was the prelude to 4 days of intense hand-to-hand fighting, resulting in over 2,000 Australian casualties.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial grounds, Campbell, 2612

Monument Type:Tree

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th April, 2014

Planted by their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge on 25 April 2014

This Aleppo Pine (Pinus Halepensis) was grown from a seed taken from the Lone Pine tree that was planted in the grounds of the Australian War Memorial on 24 October 1934 by HRH the Duke of Gloucester KG PC KT KP GCVO

In honour of those who fought in the Battle of Lone Pine