St John`s Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honour roll commemorates members of the congregation who served in World War One. The honour roll was part of the remodelling of the sanctuary in memory of those who served.

An honour book, contained in a framed glass case presented by the congregation of St John's, honours those from the congregation who served in World War One. The case containing the book was a thankoffering from the family of Cyril Wilberforce St. John Clarke.

It has been decided by the managing body of St. John's Church of England to erect a war memorial to commemorate the thirty brave men of the congregation who have given their lives at the front, and the 98 men whom they expect to welcome home again. The memorial will cost from £250 to £300 to complete in its entirety, and active steps have been taken to raise the amount amongst the members and adherents of the church. The Rev. Canon Davison has been appointed commissioner to the fund and is busy affording the members of the church the privilege of participating in the scheme. It is proposed to place in the church a carved altar and reredos, sanctuary panels, credence table, altar rails, prayer desk, pulpit litany desk, and hymn board. All these articles of church furniture will be of oak.  A new sanctuary carpet will also be provided.

The vicar has already been
offered the cost of altar and reredos, litany desk, credence table and hymn board, leaving the prayer desk, altar rails, sanctuary panels, pulpit and carpet still to be subscribed. The total amount already contributed is a little over £200. It is expected that the remaining £100 will be in hand by Easter. The sanctuary panels will be placed on each side of the altar, and will become the permanent Honor Roll by having the names of the soldiers and nurses who enlisted from the congregation inscribed thereon.The whole scheme when completed will be a noble monument to the loyalty, response to duty, and self-sacrifice of the members of the church who enlisted, and will in years to come remind the worshippers of the response of the young members of the congregation to the call of our Empire in her great need.
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 20 March 1919.

Address:17 Hesse Street (Hesse & Pollock Streets) , St John`s Church, Colac, 3250

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:August-1919

To the glory of God

And in commemoration of the services rendered to the Empire in the Great War 1914 - 1919 by the following members of the Congregation of St. John`s Church Colac

Women Workers

" Lord thou hast been our refuge."

August 1919.

(Left Page)

Honour Board
To honour the lives of the 32 persons from the congregation of  St Johns` who made the supreme sacrifice during the Great War.
1914 - 1919

Presented by the Congregation of St Johns`

(Right Page)

Honour Board
To honour the lives of the 102 men and 4 nurses from the congregation of  St Johns` who took part in the Great War.