West Barongarook Methodist Sunday School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll 2 : 17-April-2015

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

An honor roll was unveiled at the Barongarook West Methodist Church last Sunday, when the Rev. Wesley Johns preached from 2nd Peter, 3-11: "What manner of person ought ye to be." He paid a tribute to the noble young men who had gone forth to face perils and death for their country's sake.

Mr Selwood then unveiled the roll, and read the names thereon, which were as follows:-Richard A. Bassett, Albert G. Stapleton (killed in action), Godfrey E. Dobson, Percy Ludlow, Gordon Johnson, James Mitchell (killed in action), Phillip Rowe, James Mellor, David Ballagh, Harold Goulter, Phillip J. Ludlow, J. Woods, A. E. Christie, A. Egan (killed in action), Harold Ballagh, Percy Norman, Hamilton A. Ballagh, Alfred Miller, Basil Woods, Bert Ludlow, Thos. Bassett, Frank Norman. Victor Norman, C. R. Methven (killed in action), W. L Methven.
The Colac Herald (Vic),  31 July 1918.

Address:21 Murray Street, Colac RSL, Colac, 3250