Lara Reserve Soldiers AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
Lara Reserve Soldiers Avenue honours those who served in World War One. In 1918, about 150 sugar gums and between 30 and 40 pines were planted on the reserve in honour of those who served in World War One. Only a few of the trees planted still remain.

Funding was received in 2015 through the Anzac Centenary Grants program to upgrade the Soldiers Avenue. On the 2nd May 2015 an unveiling ceremony will be held for the Avenue.
Saturday afternoon was devoted to planting trees on the Lara Recreation Reserve. It was intended that the men should dig the holes, and each lady present plant a tree in honor of a soldier friend at the Front. Owing, however, to the stormy
day that was experienced, the latter part of the programme had to be omitted, as such heavy showers fell during the afternoon that it was impossible for many ladies to venture out. So the menfolk dug the holes and planted about 150 sugar gums and between 30 and 40 pines. Guards are to be put around the trees planted. When this is done, individual trees will be allotted to the ladies to take care of till their soldier boys return from the Front. We all hope that the trees will not have time to grow much before this earnestly looked for day arrives.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 27 August 1918.

Address:Mill Road, Lara Recreation Reserve, Lara , 3212