RSL Memorial Stone Print Page Print this page

The stone commemorates Australian service men and women who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Boulder RSL has used its Remembrance Day service to unveil a new memorial stone, the final piece in a long-running series of redevelopments at the historic memorial.

Honouring the countless Australian servicemen and women who gave their lives overseas and whose remains were unable to be repatriated home, the memorial was formally dedicated and blessed before yesterday's 11am service.

Speaking to host Rebecca Curtin on ABC Goldfields Mornings, RSL president Jan LeBrun said it had been a particularly important moment for the branch.

"People are buried in foreign lands, sailors went down in ships, aircraft went down off the coast of New Guinea, that's what the fourth stone is about," Mrs LeBrun said. "My paternal grandfather fought in World War I, he fought in Europe, but came back to Australia but died at 35. "On his death certificate, he died of mustard gas."

The dedication of the granite memorial stone follows the unveiling of a similar stone on Anzac Day to mark the centenary of the Gallipoli landings.
ABC Goldfields, 12 November 2015.

Address:Burt & Hamilton Streets, Loopline Park, Boulder , 6432