Milsons Point Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll 3 : 02-October-2014

The honour roll commemorates former pupils of Milsons Point School who served in World War One.

A roll of honour containing the names of 30 old pupils who had enlisted for active service was unveiled by Mr. James, Minister for Education, at Milson's Point Public School yesterday before a large gathering of residents and school children. "Here, in Australia," said Mr. James, "we live at peace in a sunny clime where the foot of an enemy has never trodden. Because the British navy ruled the seas we are free to engage in our common pursuits that lead to happiness and prosperity while the rest of the world is suffering the horrors of war. Three years ago our boys achieved fame not only for themselves but for the whole of this sunny land. Those men who left our shores went at the call of Empire to do their duty, to defend the weak and the helpless, to defend us from the same horrors that have stricken Belgium and Northern France. They deserve all the honour we can do them."

The Leader of the Labour party (Mr. John Storey), the Minister continued, had said "If we won't send recruits to the front we might as well give Australia to the Germans." That statement was only too true. They knew by Germany's peace proposals that the enemy was prepared to evacuate some parts which they had conquered if they were given Australia and a port in the North Sea.  "There is no doubt," said Mr. James, "that there is a great number of men in Australia at the present moment who can go and won't go. It is time we recognised that the country is something to us. You may have no money, no property, but it is the country that gave us birth. Are not our wives and children worth fighting for? The only way to win the war is for those who are able to go to answer the call."
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 26 April 1918.

Address:234 Miller Street, Stanton Library, North Sydney, 2060