Avenue of Honour Memorial StonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Avenue of Honour Memorial Stone replaces the trees of the original Avenue of Honour which was planted between Stratford and Sale in memory of those from the district who served in World War One. The official opening of the Stratford section of the Avenue of Honour was held on the 1st September 1918.

At the Avon Shire Council meeting on Monday, Cr. Carter suggested that steps be taken to plant an avenue of trees between Stratford and Sale to be dedicated to the soldiers who had volunteered from the district. He proposed that each tree should bear a tablet, or, better still, that a permanent record be kept in the shire of each soldier who had volunteered. The Avon Shire and Sale Borough could, with the assistance of money subscribed, carry out the work, each starting at their respective ends. The tree planting season would commence in a few months' time. The council had already decided on the erection of an honour board, to be placed in the shire or Mechanics' Hall. An avenue of trees would be a most desirable way to perpetuate the memory of those who had gone forth to war.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 10 January 1918.

The official opening of Stratford's section of the Soldiers' Memorial Avenue, on the Sale-Stratford road, eventuated yesterday afternoon, when a special service was held on the roadside, which was attended by residents from all parts of the district. Addresses apropos of the occasion were delivered by representatives of the clergy, members of Parliament and prominent citizens.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 2 September 1918.

Address:Princes Highway , In front of Stratford Cemetery, Stratford, 3862