St Andrew`s Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The honour roll commemorates those from the parish who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

An impressive service was held in St. Andrew's Church of England, South Brisbane, yesterday morning, when a large congregation assembled for the unveiling of the parish war memorial tablet. The service was conducted by the rector (Rev. L. J.Hobbs), assisted by the Rev. C. H Ware. The lessons were read by the Rev. H. F. Wilkins. Col. R. A. Moore, senior member of the congregation, performed the unveiling ceremony, using the words: "On behalf of the St. Andrew's parishioners, past and present, I unveil this monument to the glory of God and in the memory of our glorious dead."

The memorial is a beautiful wrought bronze tablet, containing 75 names, and is set in a handsome oak panel on the walls of the sanctuary, close to the memorial window.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 23 April 1928.

Address:160 Vulture Street, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, South Brisbane, 4101