Tasmania`s World War One Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from Tasmania who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The roll is a series of plaques listing the names of those who served and is located on the side wall of the Memorial Hall.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program and the Tasmanian Community Fund.

Address:Cecilia Street, Side Wall of Portland Memorial Hall, St Helens, 7216

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th November, 2015

Tasmania`s World War One Roll of Honour, 1914 - 1918

The names of 3165 soldiers, sailors and airmen who were Tasmanian by birth or residence and died from their service in WW1 are commemorated on these walls.  Their names appear alphabetically, grouped by the year of death.  These men served with Australian, New Zealand and British units.

"What these men did nothing can alter now.  The good and the bad, the greatness and the smallness of their story will stand. Whatever of glory it contains nothing now can lessen.  It rises, as it will always rise, above the mists of ages, a monument to great hearted men ; and for their nation, a possession forever. "

Quote from Charles Bean, author of the Australian World War One Official History.

This wall is itself a tribute to those great-hearted Tasmanian men and a reminder to their State of the legacy they left it.  It was completed in 2015 by the St Helens - St Marys RSL Sub branch with funding from :

The Commonwealth of Australia, "Centenary of ANZAC" program
The Tasmanian Community Fund