Centenary of ANZAC 2014 - 2018Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Holderness (Mount Lofty Historical Society)

The stained glass window was erected in the memorial hall to commemorate the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) 2014 -2018 and honours the service and sacrifice of Australians during World War One and subsequent conflicts during a century of service.

Funding of $2500 was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program for the installation of the window.

The design is a central arch of “Remembrance and Respect” topped by the Rising Sun badge flanked each side by a single poppy in the centre of a cross. The Kookaburra beneath the archway is the Scott Creek Primary School’s emblem. The school’s original stone building next to the hall was built, in part, by either the men themselves or by relatives of those who served.

The line work beneath the arch represents the 1880 land divisions of the 20 acre “Working Men’s Blocks”, some of which were made available to ex-servicemen from the Great War as part of the Soldier Settlement Scheme. The lower background design depicts previous silver mining which occurred at the nearby Almanda Mine. A local flower, the Golden Pennant, is included with other floral aspects to symbolise the ongoing environmental importance of the area represented by several conservation parks.

The Glass Foundry at Stirling undertook the design, construction and installation of this panel.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:517 Scott Creek Road, Scott Creek Soldiers Memorial Hall, Scott Creek, 5153

Designer:The Glass Foundry Leadlight Designs (Stirling, SA)