Lone Pine Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin
Tree and granite monument commemorate those who served in World War One. The monument was funded by the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

The monument includes the name rank and unit of two brothers, Mark and Benjamin Smith, who fought in the battle of Lone Pine at Gallipoli in August 1915. Mark was killed, but Benjamin recovered a pine cone after the fighting ended and sent it to his mother in memory of his brother. She raised a tree from seed shed by the cone and presented it to the Australian War Memorial in Canberra in honour of her own and others who died at Lone Pine during World War One.

Heathcote’s pine was propagated from this tree.

Address:19 Herriot Street , Camp Hill Historic Precinct , Heathcote, 3523

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 2007
Front Inscription

This tree propagated by seed from the original "Lone Pine" at Gallipoli was planted as a memorial to all those who served and died there in 1915.

25th April, 2007

The story of the Lone Pine

The pine tree growing here represents part of the history woven in the ANZAC story.  On August 6, 1915, during the Batlle of Lone Pine at Gallipoli, one of the many Australian soldiers to fall was Pte. Mark Smith, 4th Battalion.

His brother, L/Cpl Benjamin Smith, 3rd Battalion later found a pine cone on the ridge and sent it home.  In 1934 his mother presented a tree grown from one of the seeds to the Australian War Memorial in order to honour all sons lost in the batlle at Lone Pine.

This pine is descended from that tree.

Total casualties were Australians 2277