Chertsey Primary School ANZAC Commemorative SculpturePrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landing at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 and those who served in World War One.

Funding was provided in October 2014 through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program.

Chertsey Primary School has unveiled its new poppy sculpture by renowned sculptor, Mr Michael Vaynman.

The school received an $11,000 grant as part of the Australian Government’s ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program to commission the sculpture. The sculpture of poppies on a slouch hat has been placed in the centre of the school’s entrance garden for students, parents and visitors to enjoy.

It was unveiled at the school’s ANZAC Day Service on Thursday, April 30. “I congratulate Chertsey Primary School on its efforts to recognise the invaluable contribution of Australian servicemen and women, past and present, and ensure the next generation appreciates their service and sacrifice,” Member for Robertson, Ms Lucy Wicks said at the ceremony.
CCN Coast News, Issue 107, May 6 2015.

Address:Willow Road, Chertsey Primary School, Springfield, 2250