Barnawartha & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The brass honour roll commemorates those from the district who died in service of were killed in action during World War One.  It was originally unveiled in March 1923.

On Sunday the Soldiers' Memorial Hall at Barnawartha was packed, the occasion being the unveiling of the memorial tablet to district soldiers who lost their lives in the Great War. Mr. D. Anderson, president of the Hall Committee, was in the chair, having on his right Brigader General Elliott. Mr. H. Beardmore, M.L.A., was on his left. On the platform also were Revs. Taylor, Blair and Father O'Sullivan, Cr. L. Whitehead, and a number of Wodonga and local soldiers.

The chairman called on Brigadier General Elliott to unveil the tablet. The general, who was cheered, said they had assembled that day to pay honor to the men who laid down their lives in the Great War. All over Australia they were erecting memorial tablets., etc., to their memories, and he was pleased and proud to be there that day.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 30 March 1923.

Address:High & Havelock Streets, Barnawartha Memorial Hall , Barnawartha , 3688