The ANZACPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
"The ANZAC" commemorates the centenary of the landings at Gallipoli, in Turkey in April 1915.  It was funded through the ANZAC Centenary Grants program.

At 4 metres tall, ‘The ANZAC’ depicts a soldier in the reverse arms position and is composed of 100 individual layers of stainless steel, one for each year since Australia’s involvement in the Dardanelles campaign which led to the landing of the Anzacs on the shores of Gallipoli.

Address:Gold Coast Highway & Connor Street, Memorial Park, Burleigh Heads, 4220

Actual Event STart Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 19th February, 2015

1915 - 2015

This memorial commemorates one hundred years since Australia`s involvement in the Dardenelles campaign, which led to the landing of the ANZACs on the shores of Gallipoli in thge 25th of April 1915.

To honour and remember those young men and women who served and to the many that did not return home.

Dedicated on 19 February 2015

Karen Andrews MP  Federal Member for McPherson
Chris Keating, OAm Cdec President RSL (Qld Branch) Burleigh Heads Sub-Branch Inc.

This project was funded under the Australian Federal Government`s Anzac Centenary Local Grants Program, City of the Gold Cost and RSL (Qld Branch) Burleigh Heads Sub-Branch Inc.

Source: MA,DVA