Lone Pine Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

The Lone Pine Memorial Park commemorates the Centenary of World War One and pays tribute to the thousands of locals who answered the call to serve their nation and the hundreds who have made the ultimate sacrifice. The already established Gallipoli Lone Pine will be a key feature of the facility which also contains the refurbished Tuncurry War Memorial.

The park will also feature a tribute to the seven Victoria Cross recipients from the Battle of Lone Pine, designed by the students from Great Lakes College. The RSL hopes that this memorial in the park will be a show piece and illustrate to the community the actions of our forefathers which contributed to our heritage – the spirit of Anzac

To assist in completing the project the Forster-Tuncurry Returned Service League (RSL) Sub-Branch received over $7,000 from the Centenary of Anzac Grants Program.

Address:Point Road & Manning Street, Tuncurry, 2428

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd February, 2015