Cheer Up Society Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The photographic honour roll, donated by the Cheer Up Society, commemorates those who served in World War One.

Lady Weigall has presented a fine water color painting, by Beatrice Parsons, the well-known English artist, to be sold in aid the movement for soldier settlers in the Murray districts. The honorary organiser (Mrs. Seager) visited Willunga on Thursday in connection with the unveiling of the roll of honor there. The Willunga Cheer-up Society, which has done splendid war work, has guaranteed to raise £100 as its quota of the amount required towards building cottage hospitals and providing other comforts for the Murray soldiers and their families.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 25 September 1920.

The South Australian Cheer-Up Society was founded by Alexandrina Seager. Its object was to support the soldiers in the First and Second World Wars as well as to bring them into contact with   the 'highest type of womanhood'.  During World War One they visited the soldiers at camp before they embarked for the trenches and provided them with supper, concerts and conversation.  The society was publicly acknowledged as indicative of women's capacity, support and patriotism.

Address:Main Road, Willunga Festival Hall, Willunga, 5172

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 23rd September, 1920